PDCO 2017 Program

 Monday 29 May 2017


8:20 – 8:30 AM Workshop Opening

  • Introduction by the Workshop Chairs 

8:30 – 9:30 AM Session I: Scheduling I

  • A Parallel Approximation Algorithm for Scheduling Parallel Identical Machines

             Laleh Ghalami and Daniel Grosu

  • Communication aware task placement for workflow scheduling on DaaS-based Cloud

             Hadrien Croubois and Eddy Caron

  • Dynamic Mapping of Application Workflow in Heterogeneous Computing Environment

             Muhammad Qasim, Touseef Iqbal Bhatti, Ehsan Munir, Nikos Tziritas, Samee U. Khan and Laurence T.Yang

9:30 – 10:00 AM Morning Break

10:00 – 10:40 AM Session II: Scheduling II

  • Load-Aware Strategies for Cloud-based VoIP Optimization with VM Startup Prediction

             Jorge M. Cortés-Mendoza, Andrei Tchernykh, Alexander Feoktistov, Igor Bychkov, Pascal Bouvry and Loic Didelot.

  • Multiobjective Vehicle-type Scheduling in Urban Public Transport

              David Peña, Andrei Tchernykh, Sergio Nesmachnow, Renzo Massobrio, Alexander Feoktistov and Igor Bychkov

10:40 – 11:40 AM Session III: Parallel Metaheuristics and Machine Learning

  • A new co-evolutionary algorithm based on constraint decomposition

             Emmanuel Kieffer, Gregoire Danoy, Pascal Bouvry and Anass Nagih

  • Training Many Neural Networks in Parallel via Back-Propagation

             Javier Cruz-Lopez, Vincent Boyer and Didier El Baz

  • Design of Metaheuristic based on Machine Learning: a unified approach. Application on image denoising

             Amir Nakib, Mohamed Hilia, Frederic Heliodore and El Ghazali Talbi

Lunch Break 

1:00 –2:00 PM Session IV: Graphs, Networks and Algorithms

  • Shared Memory Parallel Subgraph Enumeration

             Raphael Kimmig, Henning Meyerhenke and Darren Strash

  • Exploration of de Bruijn graph filtering for de novo assembly using GraphLab

             Julien Collet, Tanguy Sassolas, Yves Lhuillier, Renaud Sirdey and Jacques Carlier

  • An Efficient CPP Solution for Resilience-oriented SDN Controller Deployment

              He Li, Robson Eduardo De Grande and Azzedine Boukerche 

2:00 –3:00 PM Session V: Parallel Algorithms

  • Optimal Bandwidth Selection for Kernel Regression Using a Fast Grid Search and a GPU

             Christopher Rohlfs and Mohamed Zahran

  • Space-efficient Pointwise Computation of the Distance Transform on GPUs

             Numair Khan and Mohamed Zahran

  • Optimizing One-Sided Communication of Parallel Applications using Critical Path Method 

             Christian Herold, Olaf Krzikalla and Andreas Knüpfer


3:00 – 4:00 End of Workshop and Afternoon Break

Online user: 1